← The Lantern · New Carlisle
business · jobless claims

Ohio jobless claims jump to highest since mid-August

New federal data show Ohio initial unemployment claims rose to 4,433 for the week ending September 19, 2026, the most since mid-August, while continued claims held near 34,715.

Ohio's unemployment office logged 4,433 new jobless claims for the week ending September 19, 2026 DOL. That's 414 more than the week before, the highest weekly total since August 15, 2026 DOL +1.

The LanternAI-drafted · Fact-checked Published Oct 11, 2026
Illustration: a hard hat, work gloves and a lunch pail on a workbench
Illustration · The Lantern

Claims climb from a summer low

The rise from the week before, a 10.3% jump, came as 34,715 people were still claiming benefits statewide for the week ending September 12, 2026, and the insured unemployment rate held at 0.73% DOL +1. Claims are still far below where this data stretch started. The count begins in the week ending October 5, 2024, when Ohio logged 9,767 initial claims DOL. This week's total is 54.6% lower than that first count DOL.

The highest point came in the week ending January 11, 2025, at 13,903 claims, and the lowest came in the week ending August 29, 2026, at 3,859 DOL +1. At 4,433, this week's total remains below the average of 6,253.58 recorded over that stretch DOL. Claims had eased to 4,019 in the week ending September 12, 2026, before climbing 414 to this week's level DOL +1.

3 sources

What the following weeks showed

Claims kept moving after this count, easing to 4,326 in the week ending September 26, then rising to 4,703 the week after that DOL +1. The week ending October 10 brought a sharp jump to 8,621 claims, before falling back to 4,138 in the week ending October 17 DOL +1.

4 sources

By the numbers

  • Initial claims, week ending September 19, 2026: 4,433 DOL
  • Change from the week before: up 414, a 10.3% rise DOL +1
  • Continued weeks claimed, week ending September 12, 2026: 34,715 DOL
  • Insured unemployment rate: 0.73% DOL
  • Covered employment: 5,448,891 DOL
2 sources
How we know this:

This report draws on U.S. Department of Labor unemployment-insurance claims data for Ohio for the week ending September 19, 2026, compared with the department's figures for surrounding weeks from August through October 2026 DOL +8.

Sources

The source filing

Week endingSeptember 19, 2026
Initial claims (state UI)4,433
Continued weeks claimed34,715
Reflecting week endedSeptember 12, 2026
Covered employment5,448,891
Insured unemployment rate0.73%
Federal employee initial claims (UCFE)5
Ex-servicemember initial claims (UCX)4
Work-share initial claims24
AreaOhio, statewide
View the original at oui.doleta.gov

Published by U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (ETA 539). This is the agency's public filing as The Lantern received it, shown with its fields named in plain English.

More from OhioWatch records like this
“Oh, No!” Have we made an error? Report it to us here! We are eager to correct the record.
Ohio jobless claims jump to highest since mid-August — The Lantern · New Carlisle