← The Lantern · New Carlisle
business · jobless claims

Ohio jobless claims bounce back from a record low

New unemployment filings rose to 4,314 for the week ending September 5, 2026, after dropping to the lowest level since the state began this count in October 2024.

Ohio workers filed 4,314 new unemployment claims for the week ending September 5, 2026, the U.S. Department of Labor reported. That is up 455 from the week before, when claims hit 3,859, the fewest filed since the count began in October 2024 DOL +1. The state's insured unemployment rate stood at 0.75% for the week DOL.

The LanternAI-drafted · Fact-checked Published Oct 11, 2026
Illustration: a hard hat, work gloves and a lunch pail on a workbench
Illustration · The Lantern

How this week compares

Even with the rise, claims haven't been this high since the week of August 22, 2026, when 4,403 Ohioans filed for benefits DOL +1. The jump followed the lowest week since the count began in October 2024, the week ending August 29, 2026, when 3,859 claims were filed DOL +1.

Continued claims, people still drawing benefits, totaled 35,187 for the week ending August 29, 2026 DOL. Covered employment, the number of jobs subject to unemployment insurance, came to 5,448,891 DOL.

3 sources

Where this fits in the bigger picture

Weekly claims have fallen sharply since the count began in October 2024, when Ohio logged 9,767 initial claims DOL. This week's total is down 55.8% from that starting point DOL.

Claims have ranged from a high of 13,903 the week of January 11, 2025, down to the low recorded the week before this one DOL +1. Weekly claims have averaged about 6,250 since the count began in October 2024 DOL.

2 sources

By the numbers

  • Initial claims: 4,314 for the week ending September 5, 2026, up from 3,859 the week before DOL +1.
  • Continued weeks claimed: 35,187 for the week ending August 29, 2026 DOL.
  • Insured unemployment rate: 0.75% DOL.
  • Covered employment: 5,448,891 jobs DOL.
  • Highest weekly total since the count began: 13,903 claims, the week of January 11, 2025 DOL.
2 sources
How we know this:

These figures come from the U.S. Department of Labor's weekly unemployment insurance claims data for Ohio, covering the week ending September 5, 2026, with comparisons drawn from the department's reports for the surrounding weeks DOL +2.

The source filing

Week endingSeptember 5, 2026
Initial claims (state UI)4,314
Continued weeks claimed35,187
Reflecting week endedAugust 29, 2026
Covered employment5,448,891
Insured unemployment rate0.75%
Federal employee initial claims (UCFE)4
Ex-servicemember initial claims (UCX)13
Work-share initial claims30
AreaOhio, statewide
View the original at oui.doleta.gov

Published by U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (ETA 539). This is the agency's public filing as The Lantern received it, shown with its fields named in plain English.

More from OhioWatch records like this
“Oh, No!” Have we made an error? Report it to us here! We are eager to correct the record.