← The Lantern · New Carlisle
business · jobless claims

Ohio logged 4,019 new unemployment claims in the week ending September 12, 2026

Lower than the previous figure on file by 6.8%.

Ohioans filed 4,019 new claims for unemployment insurance in the week ending September 12, 2026, according to the federal Department of Labor. DOL

The LanternAI draft withheld · Assembled record Published Oct 11, 2026
Illustration: an employment office counter with forms, a pen on a chain and a service bell
Illustration · The Lantern

What the record shows

That is 295 fewer than the week before. 33,978 continued weeks of benefits were claimed in the week ending 2026-09-05. The insured unemployment rate was 0.74%. DOL

1 source

What the archive shows

The previous figure on file was 4,314 from 2026-09-05 — this one is lower by 295, a relative change of -6.8%. DOL +1

The series ranges from 3,859 to 13,903, averaging 6,251. DOL +1

2 sources

Context

This is one of 53 records of this type (Jobless Claims) from this source in the year preceding it. DOL

The Lantern holds 105 records from this source in total, and 2193 for New Carlisle across every source. DOL

1 source

By the numbers

  • Date of record: September 12, 2026 DOL
  • Week ending: September 12, 2026 DOL
  • Initial claims (state ui): 4,019 DOL
  • Continued weeks claimed: 33,978 DOL
  • Reflecting week ended: 2026-09-05 DOL
  • Covered employment: 5,448,891 DOL
  • Insured unemployment rate: 0.74% DOL
1 source
How we know this:

Assembled mechanically from the source filing and The Lantern's own record database — no AI-written prose. Every figure above appears verbatim in the cited record, which is linked on this page. DOL

An AI draft of this report was withheld because it failed The Lantern's automated fact-check (number 4,700 is not in the record it cites (R1+R6+R8)). What you are reading is the mechanically assembled record.

The source filing

Week endingSeptember 12, 2026
Initial claims (state UI)4,019
Continued weeks claimed33,978
Reflecting week endedSeptember 5, 2026
Covered employment5,448,891
Insured unemployment rate0.74%
Federal employee initial claims (UCFE)2
Ex-servicemember initial claims (UCX)5
Work-share initial claims3
AreaOhio, statewide
View the original at oui.doleta.gov

Published by U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (ETA 539). This is the agency's public filing as The Lantern received it, shown with its fields named in plain English.

More from OhioWatch records like this
“Oh, No!” Have we made an error? Report it to us here! We are eager to correct the record.
Ohio logged 4,019 new unemployment claims in the week ending September 12, 2026 — The Lantern · New Carlisle