← The Lantern · New Carlisle
health · health estimates: preventive care

New Carlisle preventive care: CDC estimates for 2025

The CDC's 2025 PLACES release estimates preventive care among New Carlisle's adults. The highest figure in this group: cholesterol screening among adults, an estimated 83.8%. Cholesterol screening among adults: an estimated 83.8% in New Carlisle (range 81.8-85.7%), against 85.7% across Clark County (2023 data). Taking medicine to control high blood pressure among adults with high blood pressure: an estimated 78.3% in New Carlisle (range 75.7-80.6%), against 80.4% across Clark County (2023 data). Visits to doctor for routine checkup within the past year among adults: an estimated 78.2% in New Carlisle (range 74.8-81.3%), against 80.3% across Clark County (2023 data). Mammography use among women aged 50-74 years: an estimated 72.7% in New Carlisle (range 65.2-79.3%), against 73.1% across Clark County (2022 data). Colorectal cancer screening among adults aged 45–75 years: an estimated 61.7% in New Carlisle (range 56.9-66.4%), against 61.5% across Clark County (2022 data). Visited dentist or dental clinic in the past year among adults: an estimated 59% in New Carlisle (range 55.5-62.4%), against 59.3% across Clark County (2022 data). Current lack of health insurance among adults aged 18-64 years: an estimated 11.1% in New Carlisle (range 9.3-13.1%), against 8.9% across Clark County (2023 data). Where the town's range includes the county's figure, the two are not measurably different. These are model-based estimates built from state survey answers and Census figures, not a count of residents, and the CDC advises against comparing them with earlier releases.

Writing the report from the record…

Illustration: a small Ohio town seen across fields, a steeple, a water tower and grain silos
Illustration · The Lantern

The source filing

ReleasePLACES 2025
Topicpreventive care
Data years2022, 2023
Adults (18+)4186
MeasureCrude prevalence among adults
Cholesterol screening among adults83.8% (95% range 81.8-85.7); Clark County 85.7%; 2023 data
Taking medicine to control high blood pressure among adults with high blood pressure78.3% (95% range 75.7-80.6); Clark County 80.4%; 2023 data
Visits to doctor for routine checkup within the past year among adults78.2% (95% range 74.8-81.3); Clark County 80.3%; 2023 data
Mammography use among women aged 50-74 years72.7% (95% range 65.2-79.3); Clark County 73.1%; 2022 data
Colorectal cancer screening among adults aged 45–75 years61.7% (95% range 56.9-66.4); Clark County 61.5%; 2022 data
Visited dentist or dental clinic in the past year among adults59% (95% range 55.5-62.4); Clark County 59.3%; 2022 data
Current lack of health insurance among adults aged 18-64 years11.1% (95% range 9.3-13.1); Clark County 8.9%; 2023 data
MethodModel-based small-area estimates (BRFSS + Census); not comparable across releases
View the original at cdc.gov

Published by CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health. This is the agency's public filing as The Lantern received it, shown with its fields named in plain English.

More from New Carlisle, OHMore in 45344Watch records like this
“Oh, No!” Have we made an error? Report it to us here! We are eager to correct the record.
New Carlisle preventive care: CDC estimates for 2025 — The Lantern · New Carlisle