← The Lantern · New Carlisle
health · health estimates: health conditions

New Carlisle health conditions: CDC estimates for 2025

The CDC's 2025 PLACES release estimates health conditions among New Carlisle's adults. The highest figure in this group: obesity among adults, an estimated 41.6%. Obesity among adults: an estimated 41.6% in New Carlisle (range 34.7-48.1%), against 42.2% across Clark County (2023 data). High cholesterol among adults who have ever been screened: an estimated 39% in New Carlisle (range 35-42.8%), against 40.2% across Clark County (2023 data). High blood pressure among adults: an estimated 38.7% in New Carlisle (range 34.8-42.4%), against 41.6% across Clark County (2023 data). Arthritis among adults: an estimated 31% in New Carlisle (range 27.9-34%), against 32.9% across Clark County (2023 data). Depression among adults: an estimated 27.7% in New Carlisle (range 24-31.4%), against 26.7% across Clark County (2023 data). All teeth lost among adults aged 65 and older: an estimated 18.5% in New Carlisle (range 15.3-21.9%), against 19.4% across Clark County (2022 data). Diagnosed diabetes among adults: an estimated 13.9% in New Carlisle (range 12.2-15.6%), against 15% across Clark County (2023 data). Current asthma among adults: an estimated 11.4% in New Carlisle (range 10.1-12.7%), against 11.4% across Clark County (2023 data). Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease among adults: an estimated 9.7% in New Carlisle (range 8.5-11%), against 9.9% across Clark County (2023 data). Cancer (non-skin) or melanoma among adults: an estimated 8.9% in New Carlisle (range 8.1-9.8%), against 9.6% across Clark County (2023 data). Coronary heart disease among adults: an estimated 7.8% in New Carlisle (range 7-8.7%), against 8.4% across Clark County (2023 data). Stroke among adults: an estimated 3.9% in New Carlisle (range 3.5-4.3%), against 4.2% across Clark County (2023 data). Where the town's range includes the county's figure, the two are not measurably different. These are model-based estimates built from state survey answers and Census figures, not a count of residents, and the CDC advises against comparing them with earlier releases.

Writing the report from the record…

Illustration: a small clinic exam room with an exam table, a stethoscope and a clipboard
Illustration · The Lantern

The source filing

ReleasePLACES 2025
Topichealth conditions
Data years2022, 2023
Adults (18+)4186
MeasureCrude prevalence among adults
Obesity among adults41.6% (95% range 34.7-48.1); Clark County 42.2%; 2023 data
High cholesterol among adults who have ever been screened39% (95% range 35-42.8); Clark County 40.2%; 2023 data
High blood pressure among adults38.7% (95% range 34.8-42.4); Clark County 41.6%; 2023 data
Arthritis among adults31% (95% range 27.9-34); Clark County 32.9%; 2023 data
Depression among adults27.7% (95% range 24-31.4); Clark County 26.7%; 2023 data
All teeth lost among adults aged 65 and older18.5% (95% range 15.3-21.9); Clark County 19.4%; 2022 data
Diagnosed diabetes among adults13.9% (95% range 12.2-15.6); Clark County 15%; 2023 data
Current asthma among adults11.4% (95% range 10.1-12.7); Clark County 11.4%; 2023 data
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease among adults9.7% (95% range 8.5-11); Clark County 9.9%; 2023 data
Cancer (non-skin) or melanoma among adults8.9% (95% range 8.1-9.8); Clark County 9.6%; 2023 data
Coronary heart disease among adults7.8% (95% range 7-8.7); Clark County 8.4%; 2023 data
Stroke among adults3.9% (95% range 3.5-4.3); Clark County 4.2%; 2023 data
MethodModel-based small-area estimates (BRFSS + Census); not comparable across releases
View the original at cdc.gov

Published by CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health. This is the agency's public filing as The Lantern received it, shown with its fields named in plain English.

More from New Carlisle, OHMore in 45344Watch records like this
“Oh, No!” Have we made an error? Report it to us here! We are eager to correct the record.