← The Lantern · New Carlisle
business · labor market

Clark County unemployment was 3.8% in August 2026

The 2nd consecutive period moving down in this series.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics put Clark County's unemployment rate at 3.8% for August 2026, out of a labor force of 59,935. BLS

The LanternAssembled from the record Published Oct 2, 2026
Illustration: a main-street storefront with a striped awning
Illustration · The Lantern

What the record shows

The county's labor force numbered 59,935, of whom 2,299 were counted as unemployed. 57,636 residents were employed. The figure is preliminary and subject to revision. BLS

1 source

What the archive shows

The previous figure on file was 3.9% from 2026-07-28 — this one is lower by 0.1 percentage points, a relative change of -2.6%. BLS +1

That makes 2 consecutive periods moving down. BLS +1

The series ranges from 3.2% to 6.4%, averaging 4.3%. BLS +1

2 sources

Context

This is one of 12 records of this type (Labor Market) from this source in the year preceding it. BLS

The Lantern holds 43 records from this source in total, and 1516 for New Carlisle across every source. BLS

1 source

By the numbers

  • Date of record: August 28, 2026 BLS
  • Month: August 2026 BLS
  • Unemployment rate: 3.8% BLS
  • Labor force: 59,935 BLS
  • Employed: 57,636 BLS
  • Unemployed: 2,299 BLS
  • Preliminary: Yes BLS
1 source
How we know this:

Assembled mechanically from the source filing and The Lantern's own record database — no AI-written prose. Every figure above appears verbatim in the cited record, which is linked on this page. BLS

Sources

1Clark County unemployment was 3.8% in August 2026Labor Market — Clark County, OH · Aug 28, 2026 · the filing on this pagedata.bls.gov (opens the agency's page)

The source filing

MonthAugust 2026
Unemployment rate3.8%
Labor force59,935
Employed57,636
Unemployed2,299
PreliminaryYes
AreaClark County, Ohio (FIPS 39023)
View the original at data.bls.gov

Published by U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics. This is the agency's public filing as The Lantern received it, shown with its fields named in plain English.

More from Clark County, OHWatch records like this
“Oh, No!” Have we made an error? Report it to us here! We are eager to correct the record.
Clark County unemployment was 3.8% in August 2026 — The Lantern · New Carlisle